Bluejay is FREE while we're in early access. Sign up today to reserve your spot in line →

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 17, 2022

Bluejay HOA, Inc. (“Bluejay HOA,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) provides this Privacy Policy to our website visitors and customers to help you understand how we collect, use, process, and share your personal information, and to help you understand and exercise your privacy rights.

1. Scope and Updates To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information processed by us, including on our websites and other online or offline offerings. To make this Privacy Policy easier to read, our websites and other offerings are collectively called the “Services.”

An Important Note: This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the personal information that we process on behalf of our customers through their use of our Services (“Customer Data”). Our customers’ respective privacy policies govern their collection and use of Customer Data. Our processing of Customer Data is governed by the contracts that we have in place with our customers, not this Privacy Policy. Any questions or requests relating to Customer Data should be directed to our customer.

Changes to our Privacy Policy. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by applicable law. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to use our Services after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.

2. Personal Information We Collect

The categories of personal information we collect depend on how you interact with us, our Services, and the requirements of applicable law. We collect information that you provide to us, information we obtain automatically when you use our Services, and information from other sources such as third-party services and organizations, as described below.

A. Personal Information You Provide to Us Directly

We may collect personal information that you provide to us.

B. Personal Information Collected Automatically

We may collect personal information automatically when you use our Services.

C. Personal Information Collected from Other Sources

Third-Party Services and Sources. We may obtain personal information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations. For example, if you access our Services through a third-party application, such as an app store, a third-party login service, or a social networking site, we may collect personal information about you from that third-party application that you have made available via your privacy settings.

3. How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for a variety of business purposes, including to provide our Services, for administrative purposes, and to market our products and Services, as described below.

A. Provide Our Services

We use your information to fulfill our contract with you and provide you with our Services, such as:

B. Administrative Purposes

We use your information for various administrative purposes, such as:

C. Marketing and Advertising our Products and Services

We may use personal information to tailor and provide you with content and advertisements. We may provide you with these materials as permitted by applicable law.

Some of the ways we market to you include email campaigns, custom audiences advertising and “interest-based” or “personalized advertising,” including through cross-context behavioral advertising.

If you have any questions about our marketing practices or if you would like to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you may contact us at any time as set forth in “Contact Us” below.

D. With Your Consent

We may use personal information for other purposes that are clearly disclosed to you at the time you provide personal information or with your consent.

E. Other Purposes

We also use your personal information for other purposes as requested by you or as permitted by applicable law.

4. How We Disclose Your Personal Information

We disclose your personal information to third parties for a variety of business purposes, including to provide our Services, to protect us or others, or in the event of a major business transaction such as a merger, sale, or asset transfer, as described below.

A. Disclosures to Provide our Services

The categories of third parties with whom we may share your personal information are described below.

B. Disclosures to Protect Us or Others

We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

C. Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.

5. Your Privacy Choices and Rights

Your Privacy Choices. The privacy choices you may have about your personal information are determined by applicable law and are described below.

Your Privacy Rights. In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us”** below. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

6. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy._ _Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or loss of personal information.

By using our Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on our Services, by mail, or by sending an email to you.

7. International Data Transfers

All information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including, but not limited to, the United States or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. We endeavor to safeguard your information consistent with the requirements of applicable laws.

If we transfer personal information which originates in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and/or the United Kingdom to a country that has not been found to provide an adequate level of protection under applicable data protection laws, one of the safeguards we may use to support such transfer is the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

For more information about the safeguards we use for international transfers of your personal information, please contact us as set forth below.

8. Retention of Personal Information

We store the personal information we collect as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services, or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

9. Supplemental Notice For California Residents

California Shine the Light. The California “Shine the Light” law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties.

Right for minors to remove posted content. Where required by law, California residents under the age of 18 may request to have their posted content or information removed from the publicly-viewable portions of the Services by contacting us directly as set forth in "Contact Us" below.

10. Supplemental Notice For Nevada Residents

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information to third parties who intend to license or sell that personal information. You can exercise this right by contacting us at help@bluejayhoa.com with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your personal information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A. If you have any questions, please contact us as set forth in "Contact Us" below.

11. Children's Information

The Services are not directed to children under 13 (or other age as required by local law), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and wish to review information collected from your child, or have that information modified or deleted, you may contact us as described in “Contact Us” below. If we become aware that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of applicable law, we will delete any personal information we have collected, unless we have a legal obligation to keep it.

12. Other Provisions

Third-Party Websites/Applications. The Services may contain links to other websites/applications and other websites/applications may reference or link to our Services. These third-party services are not controlled by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Providing personal information to third-party websites or applications is at your own risk.

Supervisory Authority. If your personal information is subject to the applicable data protection laws of Virginia, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the attorney general if you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law.

13. Contact us

Company is the controller of the personal information we process under this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or to exercise your rights as detailed in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at help@bluejayhoa.com or via post at:

BLUEJAY HOA, INC.
1423 Broadway
PMB 141
Oakland, CA 94612

Simplify your HOA management

Set up a complimentary call with the Bluejay team to get a product walkthrough